Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] 140. Brown v. Carroll, 683 S.W.2d 61 (Tex. Civ. App. 1984). 141. Er parte Stone, 328 S.E.2d 346 (S.C. 1985). 142. Lassiter-Geers v. Reichenbach, 303 Md. 88, 492 A.2d 303 (1985). 143. 309 N.W.2d at 303. 144. Id. at 305. Michigan and New Hampshire have statutorily recognized mu- tual rights to name nonmarital children at birth. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.2824(2) (West 1980) provides that where the father acknowledges paternity, "upon the written request of both parents, the surname of the child shall be desig- nated by the child's parents." If the father is judged the father by a lawsuit, how- ever, the mother has control over naming. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.2824(4) (West 1980).