Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] An Illinois Court of Appeals summarized the basis of a di- vorce court's jurisdiction over naming children in 1951: "If the mat- ter of a change of name of a minor child of divorced parents is a matter incidental to the custody of the child, and we hold that it is, then the court had the jurisdiction to entertain the motion and to

160. E.g., Webber v. Parker, 167 So. 2d 519 (La. Ct. App. 1964) writ refused, 264 La. 886, 168 So. 2d 269 (1964). The jurisdictional basis of Webber has been super- seded by La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:34(1)(a)(West Supp. 1983): "Any change in the surname of a child from that required herein shall be by court order as provided for in R.S.13:4751 through R.S.13:4755." 161. Norton v. Norton, 268 Ark. 791, 595 S.W.2d 709 (1980); Clinton v. Morrow, 220 Ark. 377, 247 S.W.2d 1015 (1952); Montandon v. Montandon, 242 Cal. App. 2d 886, 52 Cal. Rptr. 43 (1966); In re Nguyen, 684 P.2d 258 (Colo. App. 1983), cerL de- nied, 105 S. Ct. 785 (1985); Nellis v.