SMU Law Review
[…] The motion was granted and the case was transferred to Blanco County where, after a jury trial, the court entered a take-nothing judgment in favor of the defendant. The court of appeals affirmed, deciding that the erroneous transfer of a lawsuit from one

48. Id. at 809. 49. Id. at 810. 50. Id. 51. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§ 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986) ("[I]f venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error."). 52. See Act of June 17, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 385 § 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2119, 2119-24 (now codified at TEX. CIv.