SMU Law Review
[…] Compare 868 S.W.2d at 758 with 36 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. at 417-18. 61. 853 S.W.2d at 829 (citing Ruiz, 36 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. at 418). 62. I& The court also noted that the Ruiz opinion approvingly cited Lewis v. Exxon Co., U.S.A., 786 S.W.2d 724 (Tex. App-El Paso 1989, writ denied), thereby indicating an implicit rejection of the approach taken in Maranatha Temple, Inc. v. Enterprise Prods. Co., 833 S.W.2d 736 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied). Id. (citing Ruiz, 36 Tex. Sups. Ct. J. at 418). 63. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(1) (Vernon 1986) ("The court... shall transfer an action to another county of proper venue if ...the county in which the action is pending is not a proper county .... 64. Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 261. 65. Id. at 260. 66. Id. 67. TEX R. Civ.