&$/,)251,$ 217+(*/2%$/+,*+52$'
[…] This is both the right and smart thing to do.” 14 Telephone interview, March 12, 1999. See Robert Collier, “Slumping Asian Trade Takes Sparkle Off State Economy,” San Francisco Chronicle (March 18, 1999), p. A1. 15 Interview, July 1, 1998. 16 AB 3252, sponsored by Assemblyman Howard Kaloogian, R-Carlsbad, passed the Assembly in May 1996 but died in the Senate.

60

17 Article XVI of the California Constitution, Section 17 (b) appears to rule out the use of any social criteria, saying, "The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty." However, a later clause provides some wiggle room for using social criteria. Article XVI, Section 17 (g) says, "The Legislature may by statute continue to prohibit certain investments by a retirement board where it is in the public interest to do so, and provided that the prohibition satisfies the standards of fiduciary care and loyalty required of a retirement board pursuant to this section." 18 U.S. Department of Labor, Interpretive Bulletin 94-1 (Washington, D.C.: 1994). 19 Spalding, Kirsten Snow, and Matthew Kramer, What Trustees Can Do Under ERISA (Berkeley: Unpublished monograph, University of California, 1997), p. 1. See also Lynn A. Bowers, The Fiduciary Duty Aspects of