BOOK REVIEW/ESSAY
[…] Thus, the collaborative efforts of the union inure to the benefit of both members and non-members, giving rise to the free rider problem discussed below. See infra notes 39-41 and accompanying text. The phrase "union security shop" may refer to a number of arrangements be- tween employers and unions, all designed to curb the free rider problem. The tradi- tional security shop agreement requires an employee to join the union after an initial grace period on the job and to remain a member during the term of the agreement. See 2 THE DEVELOPING LABOR LAW 1366 (C. Morris 2d ed. 1983); see also 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) (1982) (providing that "nothing in this subchapter, or in any other statute of the United States ... shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization... to require as a condition of employment membership therein on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment . . . ."). The employee, however, need only become a dues paying member; full union membership is not required.