Duties of Care Under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act GerardC. Martint
[…] The standard of care imposed by RUPA is that of gross negligence, which is the stan- dard generally recognized by the courts. See, e.g., Rosenthal v. Rosenthal, supra. RUPA § 404 Comment, 6 ULA 59-60. UPA § 21, entitled "Partner Accountable as a Fidu- ciary," pertains to partners' liability to account to, and hold as trustee for, the partnership for any benefit or unconsented profits derived in connection with the partnership or use of its property. See UPA § 21, 6 ULA 608. " 6 ULA 58. '5 Id. "RUPA § 103(a) provides: "To the extent the partnership agreement does not other- wise provide, this [Act] governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership" 6 ULA 16. Note that the wording of this provision straddles the en- tity and aggregate theories of partnership: under an entity theory, partners owe their du- ties to the partnership itself; under an aggregate theory, as under the common law of agency, the partners act as agents of each other,