Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 3 Spring 2011
[…] of willful and wanton negligence, in which case, there can be no recovery; or, secondly, the jury could find that Shively's conduct was willful and wanton negligence but Sutherland's negligence was not willful and wanton, in which event Sutherland is entitled to recover; or, finally, the jury could conclude that Shively's conduct did not rise to that degree of culpability amounting to willful and wanton negligence, in which case, Sutherland's contributory negligence bars recovery.164 The OPA counterpart of this exception to an exception, which has been described as Rule #3, is found in section 2703(b).16 5 Under the heading of "Defenses to Liability," it provides that as to particular claimants: "A responsible party is not liable under section 2702 of this title to a claimant, to the extent that the incident is caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of the claimant."166 From the foregoing it is evident that in using "gross negligence" and "willful misconduct," Congress was probably drawing upon the common law background of contributory negligence in tort, however divided the courts of the various states have been in formulating gross negligence.