Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 3 Spring 2011
[…] Hence, all loss was to be borne by the defendant. Because admiralty/maritime law had moved to comparative negligence, there was no need for the court to make a finding of "gross negligence." It seems merely to have been for the purpose of saying all negligence was upon the defendant and none upon the plaintiff. The case taking up "willful misconduct" under the OPA had the same name as the case involving "gross negligence" but involved an entirely different incident and invoked a different provision of the OPA from section 2708(a2). This was Water Quality InsuranceSyndicate v. United States. 5 Here the guarantor of a responsible party filed under section 2716(f) of the OPA for reimbursement of funds expended. This section of the OPA allows a guarantor to invoke against its own liability "the defense that the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the responsible party." That is, under this provision of the OPA, a guarantor will be held liable to the extent of its guarantee for any liability of its responsible party for gross negligence but not for the willful misconduct of the responsible party. It gets recovery of all its