RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] It requires that the woman be informed in person of

48. Id. at 632–34. 49. Id. at 633 (citing State v. N. Fla. Women’s Health & Counseling Servs., Inc., 852 So. 2d 254, 260 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001), quashed, 866 So. 2d 612). 50. ROBERT F. WILLIAMS & LAWRENCE FRIEDMAN, STATE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 504 (5th ed. 2015) (citing FLA. CONST. art. X, § 22). 51. Id. The amendment states in full: The legislature shall not limit or deny the privacy right guaranteed to a minor under the United States Constitution as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. Notwithstanding a minor’s right of privacy provided in Section 23 of Article I, the Legislature is authorized to require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy. The Legislature shall provide exceptions to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification. FLA. CONST. art. X, § 22. 52. 937 So. 2d 114 (Fla. 2006). 53. Id. at 115, 121; see FLA. STAT. ANN. § 390.0111(3) (West 2019). 54. Id. at 117 n.2 (quoting § 766.103(3)(a)(1)–(2)). RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW SUMMER 2019

2019] REFUSING TO HEW TO THE FEDERAL FLOOR 1287