BILL: PCS/SB 1722 (950510)
[…] A second degree misdemeanor is punishable by a term of imprisonment up to 60 days and a fine up to $500. Sections 775.082 and 775.083, F.S. 32 A first degree misdemeanor is punishable by a term of imprisonment up to 1 year and a fine up to $10,000. Sections 775.082 and 775.083, F.S. 33 “Valuable consideration” does not include the reasonable costs associate with the removal, storage, and transportation of human embryos. 34 A second degree felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment up to 15 years (or up to 30 years for certain habitual or repeat violent offenders) and a fine up to $500. Sections 775.082 and 775.083, F.S. BILL: PCS/SB 1722 (950510) Page 7

Abortion Referral and Counseling Agencies

Section 390.025, F.S., defines an abortion referral and counseling agency as “any person, group, or organization, whether funded publicly or privately, that provides advice or help to persons in obtaining abortions.” Such an agency is required to provide a full and detailed explanation of abortion, including the effects and alternatives to abortion, to a person seeking an abortion before making a referral or aiding the person in obtaining an abortion.