St. John's Law Review
[…] Many scholars concluded that because the economic welfare of all consumers was at risk, regulatory measures to address the consumers' plight were necessary. 42 By the late 1960s, the consumer

37 See, e.g., Friedrich Kessler, Contracts of Adhesion-Some Thoughts About Freedom of Contract, 43 COLUM. L. REV. 629, 640 (1943) (stating that form contracts enable "powerful industrial and commercial overlords.., to impose a new feudal order of their own making upon a vast host of vassals"). 38 See infra notes 124-134 and accompanying text. 39 U.C.C. § 2-302(1) provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2003). 40 See infra notes 152-68 and accompanying text. 41 See generally Symposium, Consumer Protection, 64 MICH. L. REV. 1197 (1966) (discussing consumer issues identified in the 1960s, with special emphasis on the lack of information available to consumers about the quality