St. John's Law Review
[…] The need for a code to provide a complete and all-inclusive system of principles and doctrines emerged." 9

115 See Walter F. Pratt, Jr., American Contract Law at the Turn of the Century, 39 S.C. L. REV. 415, 415-19 (1988) (discussing some of these cases and how courts used the concept of good faith to bridge the gap between obsolete contract principles and the needs of modern commerce). 116 Gilmore, supra note 101, at 1341. 117 See JOHN D. CALAMARI & JOSEPH M. PERILLO, THE LAW OF CONTRACTS § 2.9 (4th ed. 1998) (discussing the traditional common law rules regarding indefiniteness in contract terms); see also U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2003) (providing that "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."). 113 See Pratt, supra note 115, at 443-50 (discussing judicial treatment of output and requirements contracts during the early 1900s); see also U.C.C. § 2-306. Comment 2 to section 2-306 states that output and requirements contracts are neither too indefinite nor lacking in mutuality of