St. John's Law Review
[…] dealing."140 When a practice or method of dealing has "such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify as expectation that it will be observed with respect to the 141 transaction in question," it rises to the level of trade usage. Trade usage serves two separate, but related, functions. First, Article 2 incorporates trade usage, along with course of performance 142 and course of dealing, 143 to explain, supplement,

140 See U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (2003). 141 Id. "Usage of trade" is defined as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." Id. Comment 4 to U.C.C. § 1-303, states: "There is room also for proper recognition of usage agreed upon by merchants in trade codes."