BOUNDED RATIONALITY, THE DOCTRINE OF IMPRACTICABILITY, AND THE GOVERNANCE OF RELATIONAL CONTRACTS
[…] The second is the foreseeability test: performance must have been made impracticable by an occurrence that was unforeseen at the time of contracting. Both the impracticability and the foreseeability tests are equally important elements of the doctrine. As Triantis explains, “The doctrine necessarily rests on the premise that contracting parties . . . are unable to allocate contractually risks that are unforeseen.”44 Consider the language of U.C.C. section 2-615(a), which embodies the most contemporary version of the doctrine: “Delay in delivery or non- delivery . . . by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty . . . if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made[.]”45 Vague though it may be, it is possible to interpret this language as alluding to contingencies that are unforeseeable owing to the limits on the rationality of the parties to the contract.