BOUNDED RATIONALITY, THE DOCTRINE OF IMPRACTICABILITY, AND THE GOVERNANCE OF RELATIONAL CONTRACTS
[…] As Norman Prance, Commercial Impracticability: A Textual and Economic Analysis of Section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 19 IND. L. REV. 457, 483 (1986), notes, “A central axiom of Article 2 is that the parties are free, within certain limits, to structure their relationships as they see fit.” Section 1-102(3) of the U.C.C. provides parties wide discretion to vary the terms of sales contracts in general, except where the U.C.C. otherwise prohibits, and except where obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care are concerned. Section 2-615, which states the doctrine of impracticability, is prefaced by the words, “Except in so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation,” and the exception is clarified in comment 8 to mean that “[t]he provisions of this section are made subject to assumption of greater liability by agreement.”