COASTAL CONSERVANCY
[…] Proposition 40, the “Watershed, Clean Beaches and Water Quality Act of 2002,” is intended to fund “water quality, clean beaches, and watershed protection projects.”16

The purpose of Proposition 50 is to:

9 See Coastal Commission comments to the Wildlife Conservation Board regarding the Hearst Ranch Conservation Plan, incorporated herein by reference. 10 Cal. Public Resources Code §§31052, 31200 et seq. 11 See Coastal Commission comments to the Wildlife Conservation Board. 12 Cal. Public Resources Code §§31051, 31150. 13 Cal. Public Resources Code §5096.310 et seq., “Safe Neighborhood Parks, Clean Water, Clean Air, and Coastal Protection Bond Act of 2000.” 14 Id., see subsections (a), (i). 15 Cal. Public Resources Code §§5096.350. 16 Cal. Public Resources Code §30902 et seq. 4

Printed on Recycled Paper September 10, 2004 State Coastal Conservancy: Hearst Ranch