HOW ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION SHAPED THE HEARST RANCH
[…] It is pertinent to highlight the legislation that is currently in place to provide a framework for who can enter agreements, dissuade unnecessary conversion of agricultural land to urban, and to ensure long-term sustainability of the agricultural industry in California.

There are three legal frameworks that cover the conservation of agricultural land:

(1) California Civil Code Section 815.3.,

(2) California Government Code Section 51220.,

(3) California Food and Agriculture Code Section 821.

22 Each of these legal frameworks is discussed below.

California Civil Code Section 815.3 promulgates which entities may acquire and hold conservation easements. In particular, it states:

California Civil Code Section 815.3.

Who may acquire and hold. Only the following entities or organizations may acquire and hold conservation easements:

(a) A tax-exempt nonprofit organization qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and qualified to do business in this state which has as its primary purpose the preservation, protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open- space condition or use.

(b) The state or any city, county, city and county, district, or other state or local governmental entity, if otherwise authorized to acquire and hold title to real property and if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed.