D.T.C. 10-2
[…] Our Section 205(a) power to prescribe charges includes the power to prescribe steps in the computation of charges. We have exercised that power in the past in prescribing a rate of return that is to be used in computing charges and in prescribing an allocation of investment and expense among major service categories that is to be used in computing AT&T rates. Those actions were affirmed in Nader v FCC, 520 F.2d 182, 204 (D.C. Cir. 1975) and MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. FCC ("ICAM"), supra. 44. Section 205(a) provides in pertinent part that whenever "the Commission shall be of the opinion that any charge... is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge... " Thus, this Commission must find that existing charges are or will be unlawful and that the new methods for computing charges will be "just and reasonable" in order [**36] to prescribe methods for computing charges pursuant to Section 205(a). n18

n18 Section 205(a) states that the prescription power may be exercised "after full opportunity for hearings, upon complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiatives... " Notice and comment rulemaking proceedings are sufficient to satisfy that hearing requirement. American Tel. & Tel. Co. v. FCC, 572 F.2d 17, 21-23 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 875 (1978). Such proceedings also sat- isfy the Section 201(a) hearing requirement.