Reassessment of U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Project Operations to Facilitate Compliance with Section 7(a)(2) of the Endangered Species Act
[…] 34 33 Stat. 714. 35 32 Stat. 389, 43 U.S.C. §498. 36 32 Stat. 390; 43 U.S.C. §383. 37 Id. (“nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof”); United States v. Truckee-Carson Irrig. Dist., 649 F.2d 1286, 1298 (9th Cir. 1981), modified, 666 F.2d 351 (9th Cir. 1982), aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds sub nom. 38 Section 10 of the 1902 Act, 43 U.S.C. § 373, also directs the Secretary “to perform any and all acts and to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper” to ensure that Project operations conform to applicable laws. See United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 887 F.2d 207, 212 (9th Cir. 1989); Truckee-Carson Irr. Dist. v. Secretary, 742 F.2d 527 (9th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 472 U.S. 1007 (1985). 39 Ivanhoe Irr. Dist. v.