Reassessment of U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Project Operations to Facilitate Compliance with Section 7(a)(2) of the Endangered Species Act
[…] These contracts generally furnish a water supply from the Project and provide for operation and maintenance of Project facilities by non-federal entities, subject to certain terms and conditions that vary by contract. There are also a limited number of contracts between the United States and water users with rights predating the Klamath Project, which Reclamation is also obligated to operate in accordance with.

34 33 Stat. 714. 35 32 Stat. 389, 43 U.S.C. §498. 36 32 Stat. 390; 43 U.S.C. §383. 37 Id. (“nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof”); United States v. Truckee-Carson Irrig.