LAW REVIEW
[…] 223. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-750 (1995) (providing that it is "an independent, quasi- judicial agency under Article III, Sec. 11 of the Constitution"). 224. Melott, 320 N.C. at 523,359 S.E.2d at 787 (plurality opinion). 225. Id. (plurality opinion). 226. Id.