LAW REVIEW
[…] 456. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 126-5(d)(1), 12.6-5(b) (1994) (amended 1997). Section 126-5(b) defines such a position as one "delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division." Id. § 126-5(b)(3). 457. See id. § 126-5(d)(1) (1994) (amended 1997). 458. Earlier, the superintendent of public instruction, a member of the Council of State, could designate "exempt policymaking positions," see id. § 126-5(d)(1) (1994) (amended 1997), but under the 1997 amendments the state