LAW REVIEW
[…] 485. See id. § 126-14.3. 486. See id. §§ 126-13, 126-14,126-14.1. 487. Id. § 126-14.3(8). 488. Id § 126-14.2(a). The General Assembly has mandated that "[a]ll State departments, agencies, and institutions shall select from the pool of the most qualified persons for State government employment without regard to political affiliation or political influence." Id. § 126-14.2(b). 489. Id. § 126-14.3(1), (8). 490. See id. § 126-14.4. 491. Id. 492. See id. § 126-34.1. 493. See HOUSE SELECT COMMrrrEE FOR PERSONNEL REVIEW REPORT, supra note 297, at 1. 494. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 126-84 (1999). 495. See id. § 126-85. 496. Id. § 126-84(b); see also id. §