Fordham International Law Journal
[…] See alsoJost A. CABRANES, CITIZENSHIP AND THE AMERICAN EMPIRE 1 n.1 (1979) (noting that Puerto Rico was incorrectly spelled Porto Rico in English version of Treaty of Paris, as way of anglicizing name). Puerto Ricans "objected 'that there [did] not even exist the pretext of changing the name to Americanize [the name], since "porto" is not an English but Portuguese word.'" Id. An Act of Congress later changed the name back to its correct spelling. See 48 U.S.C. § 7 31a (2003). Section 731a states: "From and after May 17, 1932, the island desig- nated 'Porto Rico' . . . shall be known and designated as 'Puerto. Rico.'". Id. 40. See The Foraker Act, supra note 38, at 79. The territory was put under the control of a presidentially appointed U.S. governor and an eleven-man Executive Coun- cil, of which five had to be Puerto Rican.