Nos. 18-1334, -1496, -1514 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] With respect to Guam in particular, Con- gress has conferred extensive duties on the governor and legislature, including enforcing and supplement- ing a detailed territorial income tax scheme set forth in federal statutory provisions directed specifically to Guam. 48 U.S.C. § 1421i(a), (b). In delegating that authority, Congress made clear that while the gover- nor is charged with enforcing a federal statute, he is not an officer of the Executive Branch, but is instead obligated to act on behalf of Guam in particular. 48 U.S.C. § 1421i(c), 1421i(d)(2) (“The Governor or his delegate shall have the same administrative and enforcement powers and remedies with regard to the Guam Territorial income tax as the Secretary of the Treasury, and other United States officials of the executive branch, have with respect to the United States income tax.”). For American Samoa, Congress delegated com- plete authority to govern the territory (including appointing and removing officials) to the President, who in turn delegated to the Department of the Inte- rior. 48 U.S.C. § 1661(c); see Heinszen, 206 U.S. at

35