Nos. 18-1334, -1496, -1514 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. § 2121(c)(1), (2); see also id. § 2194(i)(2) (“Government of Puerto Rico” includes the Board for purposes of that section); id. § 2127(b) (the Board is funded exclusively by the territorial government). Congress rested its exercise of authority on “article IV, section 3 of the Constitution”—the Territories Clause—“which provides Congress the power to dis- pose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories.” Id. § 2121(b)(2). The Board’s stated purpose is not to benefit the United States as a whole, or to deal with problems of national applicabil- ity and scope, but instead “to provide a method for a covered territory [i.e., Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.” Id. § 2121(a) (emphasis added). The Board is made up of seven voting members, and Puerto Rico’s Governor or his designee serves as an ex officio member. Id. § 2121(e).