Volume 42, Number 2
[…] 37. See infra Part IV.A. 38. See infra Park IV.B. See, e.g., Child Prot. Grp. v. Cline, 351 S.E.2d 541, 543 (W.Va. 1979) (upholding the public’s need to know against the medical privacy interests of a reinstated public school bus driver with apparent mental health problems). The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals interpreted the freedom of information exception in W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(2) (1980), which states: “Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a personal, medical or similar file, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in the particular instance . . . .” Note also that the patent system has been described by some as the first Sunshine law, requiring public disclosure of inventions, which have for several decades included microorganisms developed in medical research.