Volume 42, Number 2
[…] However, the simultaneous trend in the Digital Age towards increasing government privacy while reducing individual privacy is a matter of significant concern.33 Fortunately, many States

29. U.S. Dept. of State v. Ray, 502 U.S. 164, 173 (1991). 30. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522 (restricting government wire taps from telephone calls and now from a broader category of electronic communications and data). 31. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3) (“[A] provider of remote computing service or electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any governmental entity the contents of any communication described in section 2703(a), or any record or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer of such service.”). 32. SEE E.G, ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT AMENDMENTS OF 2013, H.R. 1847, 113TH CONG. (2013-2014). 33. The discussion herein focuses less on the trends in governmental privacy and State secrets, than on the increasing exposure of private citizen information within public records.