Volume 42, Number 2
[…] Even so, state law protections of medical privacy may create greater limits on public records access where broad federal laws such as HIPAA or the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) would permit disclosure.264

258 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47-113.2(a) (2014) (“All military discharge documents filed on or after January 1, 2004, shall be considered a public record, but for confidential safekeeping and restricted access to such documents, these documents will be filed with the registers of deeds in this State. These documents are exempt from public inspection and access except as allowed in subsections (b) and (m) of this section.”). 259. See supra notes 33-36 and accompanying text. 260. 45 C.F.R. § 164.504(g)(1) (2014) (applying HIPAA as follows: “A covered entity that performs multiple covered functions that would make the entity any combination of a health plan, a covered health care provider, and a health care