Volume 42, Number 2
[…] 2011). 308. Id. at 790. 309. See Fernanda Santos, City Teacher Data Reports Are Released, SCHOOLBOOK, WNYC (Feb. 24, 2012, 11:21AM), http://www.wnyc.org/story/301783-teacher-data-reports-are-released/ (“After a long legal battle and amid much anguish by teachers and other educators, the New York City Education Department released individual performance rankings of 18,000 public school teachers on Friday, while admonishing the news media not to use the scores to label or pillory teachers.”). 310. Note that additional remedies not discussed in this article include expungement rules and process. 311. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-3(a) (2014) (“Prohibition.--No public official may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record, except in accordance with G.S. 121-5 and G.S. 130A-99, without the consent of the Department of Cultural Resources. Whoever unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it is usually kept, or alters, defaces, mutilates or destroys it shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction only fined not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).”). 312. County Government Settles Potential HIPPA Violations, U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. (Mar. 7, 2014), http://www.hhs.gov/news/press/2014pres/03/20140307a.html. 256 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42:2