Volume 42, Number 2
[…] App. 2006) (admitting a mother’s mental health and substance abuse treatment records into evidence without her consent); In re J.B., 616 S.E.2d 264, 274 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005). 318. This article will not focus significantly on evidentiary privileges of information, although the subject of their scope in a digital age when there is a purported reduced reasonable expectation of privacy is an important parallel topic. 319. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53 (2014) (permitting judge to compel disclosure, despite physician-patient privilege, “if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice”). However, statutory directives may wholly limit judicial discretion to disclose matters into the public record.