Volume 42, Number 2
[…] 117. Meltzer, supra note 102, at 338. 118. Klinkner, supra note 110, at 45 (explaining that “modern courts generally have a presumption against the production of metadata” because most metadata is not likely to produce relevant evidence) (internal citation omitted). 119. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-2-201(12) (“[A] governmental entity shall provide access to an electronic copy of a record in lieu of providing access to its paper equivalent if: . . . (b) the governmental entity currently maintains the record in an electronic format that is reproducible and may be provided without reformatting or conversion;”); see also Maese v. Davis. Cnty, 273 P.3d 949, 952 n.5 (Utah Ct. App. 2012). 120. See David W. Degnan, Accessing Arizona’s Government: Open Records Requests for Metadata and Other Electronically Stored Information After Lake v.