Volume 42, Number 2
[…] As discussed more fully below, criminal databases and registries tend to act as a precursor to expanded sharing of personal information in other government contexts.37 Even more private than criminal records, and much more numerous, are medical records. Although Sunshine laws have well known exceptions enacted to ensure the privacy of an individual’s medical information, under the State’s police power, public health policies and regulations may mandate or permit disclosure, especially with regard to medical information maintained by governmental agencies and state owned facilities.38 As an example of State application, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes section 132-1(a), public records are generally defined as documentary material “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivision.”39 Note that aside from the content of medical records, the form of such records would fit the statutory definition: 40 N.C.G.S. § 132-1. “Public records” defined (a) “Public record” or “public records” shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound