OFFICE OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDITOR O L A STATE OF
[…] 19 We had a similar finding related to the Metropolitan Council’s grants of money from the Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund. See Office of the Legislative Auditor, Financial Audit Division Report 16-03, Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund, issued February 11, 2016, Finding 1. 20 Minnesota Statutes 2014, 85.53, governs the Parks and Trails Fund, and subd. 2(d), states that “Grants funded by the Parks and Trails Fund must be implemented according to section 16B.98 and must account for all expenditures.” Minnesota Statutes 2014, 16B.98, subd. 6, states that, “A granting agency shall diligently administer and monitor any grant it has entered into.” 21 The ten regional park implementing agencies include the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Washington, Ramsey, Scott, Washington, the city of Bloomington, the city of St.