William Mitchell Law Review
[…] D. Council Real Estate Holdings The Council is also a significant real estate owner in the Twin Cities metropolitan area. Minnesota law provides broad statutory powers to the Council with respect to acquisition and disposition of real property to enable the Council to carry out its statutory duties and responsibilities.77 In general, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 473.129, the Council “may acquire, own, hold, use, improve, operate, maintain, lease, exchange, transfer, sell, or otherwise dispose of personal or real property, franchises, easements, property rights or interests of any kind.”78 Historically, the Metropolitan Waste Control Commission and the Metropolitan Transit Commission each had their own statutory real property acquisition and disposition powers to carry out the regional wastewater treatment and transit programs.79 The Council retains these original real property