William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. 27. Id. § 473.858, subdiv. 1. Local government units must review and, as necessary, amend their local comprehensive plans within nine months after receiving a metropolitan system statement when the system statements are issued in conjunction with amendments to a Council metropolitan system plan. When the Council issues system statements in conjunction with a decennial review under Minnesota Statutes section 473.864, subdivision 2, local government units must review and amend their local comprehensive plans within three years following their receipt of the system statements. 28. See id. § 473.582, subdiv. 9 (defining “official controls”). 29. See id. § 473.852, subdiv. 6 (defining “fiscal devices”). 30. See id. § 473.175, subdiv. 1 (“The council shall review the comprehensive plans of local governmental units . . . to determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans. The council shall review and comment on the apparent consistency of the comprehensive plans with adopted plans of the council.”). 31. Id. § 473.858, subdiv. 1 (“[A] local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan . . . or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans.”); id. § 473.865, subdiv. 2 (“A local government unit