William Mitchell Law Review
[…] development authorities are found in Minnesota Statutes chapter 469. 65. MINN. STAT. § 473.195, subdiv. 1. 66. Id. 67. Municipal economic development authorities are contained in Minnesota Statutes sections 469.090 to 469.108. Minnesota Statutes chapter 469 distinguishes between municipal housing and redevelopment authority powers in sections 469.001 to 469.047 and powers exercised by economic development authorities under sections 469.090 to 469.108. See id. § 469.091, subdiv. 1 (authorizing cities to establish economic development authorities under sections 469.090 to 469.108 that also may exercise the powers of housing and redevelopment authorities under sections 469.001 to 469.047); id. § 469.094, subdiv. 1 (authorizing cities to “divide the economic development, housing, and redevelopment powers granted under sections 469.001 to 469.047 and 469.090 to 469.108 between the economic development authority and any other authority or commission established under statute or city charter for economic development, housing, or redevelopment”). 68. Id. § 473.195, subdiv. 1; see id. § 469.002, subdiv. 12–15 (defining “project,” “housing project,” “housing development project,” “redevelopment project,” and “urban renewal project”). 69. See MINN. STAT. § 473.195, subdiv. 1. (“[T]he council shall not propose any project to the governing