William Mitchell Law Review
[…] conformity with metropolitan system plans. An implementation program must be in at least such detail as may be necessary to establish existing or potential effects on or departures from metropolitan system plans and to protect metropolitan system plans. Id. § 473.859, subdiv. 4. 34. Id. § 473.864, subdiv. 2(a), (b)(1); see also id. § 473.858, subdiv. 3 (“The plans shall be submitted to the council following recommendation by the planning agency of the unit and after consideration but before final approval by the governing body of the unit.”). The Municipal Planning Act defines “planning agency” as “the planning commission or the planning department of a municipality.”