William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The council shall review and comment on the apparent consistency of the comprehensive plans with adopted plans of the council.”). 31. Id. § 473.858, subdiv. 1 (“[A] local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan . . . or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans.”); id. § 473.865, subdiv. 2 (“A local government unit shall not adopt any official control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans.”). 32. Id. § 473.859, subdiv. 1. 33. Id. § 473.859, subdiv. 1–4. The