William Mitchell Law Review
[…] f. City of Lake Elmo v. Metropolitan Council In its 2004 Lake Elmo v. Metropolitan Council decision, the Minnesota Supreme Court reaffirmed the Council’s comprehensive planning authority, which the Council uses to protect and enhance regional systems today.41 In January 1997, the Council submitted to the City of Lake Elmo (“City”) a system statement that advised the City about newly adopted regional policies and plans and indicated what the Council expected the City to plan for when the City updated its local comprehensive plan as part of the 1998 decennial review and update process.42 The City submitted a complete plan in February 2002, which the Council found was not consistent with the Regional Growth Strategy contained in the Council’s adopted

38. Id. § 473.175, subdiv. 1. 39. “A local unit of government may challenge a council action [requiring a plan modification] by following the procedures set forth in section 473.866.” Id. “Any party to the proceeding aggrieved by the decision of the council may appeal to the court in the manner provided in chapter fourteen for contested cases.” Id. § 473.866. 40. Id. §§ 473.175, subdiv. 3, 473.864, subdiv. 1. If a local government does not adopt a plan or plan amendment with Council-required modification, the Council “may commence civil proceedings to enforce the provisions of [the Metropolitan Land Planning Act] by appropriate legal action in the district court where the local governmental unit is located.” Id. § 473.175, subdiv. 3. 41. City of Lake Elmo v. Metro. Council, 685 N.W.2d 1 (Minn. 2004). 42. For a complete summary of the administrative and judicial history of the Lake Elmo 1998 decennial plan update, see id. at 2–3.