William Mitchell Law Review
[…] This provision can prove useful when governmental units are attempting to cooperatively and collaboratively accomplish initiatives that serve each unit’s individual needs while meeting their collective objectives. Some examples of recent Council joint powers agreements with other government entities include: implementation of a

152. Id. § 471.59, subdiv. 5. 153. See, e.g., id. § 471.59, subdiv. 3 (stating that the parties may “provide for disbursements from public funds to carry out the purposes of the agreement” and that funds “may be paid to and disbursed by such agency as may be agreed upon”); id. § 471.59, subdiv. 4 (allowing the parties to agree on their own termination provisions); id. § 471.59, subdiv. 11 (stating that participating government units “may establish a joint board to issue bonds or obligations”).