William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The comprehensive development guide shall recognize and encompass physical, social, or economic needs of the metropolitan area and those future developments which will have an impact on the entire area including but not limited to such matters as , parks and open space land needs, the necessity for and location of airports, highways, transit facilities, public hospitals, libraries, schools, and other public buildings.14

10. Metropolitan Land Planning Act of 1976, ch. 127, 1976 Minn. Laws 292. 11. See id.; see also MINN. STAT. § 473.121, subdiv. 2 (The “metropolitan area” comprises “the counties of Anoka; Carver; Dakota excluding the city of Northfield; Hennepin excluding the cities of Hanover and Rockford; Ramsey; Scott excluding the city of New Prague; and Washington”). 12. See Act approved May 25, 1967, ch. 896, §§ 2, 5, 1967 Minn.