William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 43. Id. at 3. 44. Id. 45. Id. at 4–5. Prior to 2003, the Council could require a plan modification if it found that a local comprehensive plan or a plan amendment “may have a substantial impact on or contain a substantial departure from metropolitan system plans.” See id. at 5 (emphasis added) (quoting MINN. STAT. § 473.175, subdiv. 1 (2002)). In 2003, this provision of the statute was amended to read: “The council may require a local government unit to modify any comprehensive plan or part thereof if . . . the council concludes that the plan is more likely than not to have a substantial impact on or contain a substantial departure from metropolitan system plans.” Act of June 8, 2003, ch. 16, sec. 6, § 473.175, subdiv. 1, 2003 Minn. Laws 2305, 2310 (emphasis added). 46. See Metropolitan Council Res. 2003-10 (2003) (“Final Decision, pursuant to Minn.