William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 26. Id. § 473.852, subdiv. 7. For the purposes of the Metropolitan Land Planning Act, the term “local government unit” means “all cities, counties and towns lying in whole or in part within the metropolitan area, but does not include school districts.” Id. 27. Id. § 473.858, subdiv. 1. Local government units must review and, as necessary, amend their local comprehensive plans within nine months after receiving a metropolitan system statement when the system statements are issued in conjunction with amendments to a Council metropolitan system