ARTICLES
[…] In the United States, the generic legislation is the Export Administration Act of 1979, 50 U.S.C. §§ 2401-2420 (1982 & Supp. 1985). The Act describes three categories of permissible controls: "na- tional security," "foreign policy" and "short supply." Id. § 2402(2). Of these, short supply controls provide the obvious analogy to cultural property retention schemes, be- ing justified "where necessary to protect the domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials and to reduce the serious inflationary impact of foreign demand." Id. § 2402(2)(C). There is a critical discussion of export controls and of the Export Administration Act of 1979 in Abbott, Linking Trade to Political Goals: Foreign Policy Export Controls in the 1970s and 1980s, 65 MINN. L. REV. 739 (1981).