KEEGAN WERLIN LLP
[…] and its familiarity with the operations of Bay State Gas will allow for seamless

integration of these employees into the Eversource organization. The proposed

-10-

Transaction will provide these employees advantages in joining a larger local company

that includes natural gas, electricity and water operations. As Eversource employees,

these individuals will enjoy greater opportunities for training, career development, and

professional advancement as compared to the status quo, both within and outside of the

natural gas distribution business.

17. Under G.L. c. 164, § 96, companies subject to this chapter or holding companies may sell

and convey all or substantially all of their properties to another of such companies.

“Such companies or holding companies may purchase such properties if . . . the purchase,

sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings

called for the purpose of approving such sale, consolidation or merger, in the case of any

contracting company organized under the laws of the commonwealth, by a vote of the

holders of at least two-thirds of each class of such company’s stock outstanding and

entitled to vote on the question, and, in the case of any contracting company organized in

a jurisdiction other than the commonwealth, by a vote of the holders of at least that

percentage of such company's outstanding stock required for approval of the question

under the laws of such jurisdiction.” G.L. c. 164, § 96(b) (emphasis added).

18. Eversource is organized under Massachusetts law. Pursuant to its Declaration of Trust,

no shareholder approval is required for acquisition of the Purchased Assets. No class of