Whose Lands? Which Public?
[…] In using the term “intergenerational synthesis,” I don’t mean to take on any highly specified account of legal change, authority, or interpretation, but to indicate that my account of public-lands law has affinities with these ways of achieving coherence across time and among multiple sources of law. While my account is less theorized, it is also more specific. The structured priorities among the eras, and their expression in separation of powers with respect to reclassification, make my account more determinate in its interpretive recommendations than their far-reaching hermeneutics. 100. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133 (c) (wilderness area created “subject to existing private rights”); 16 U.S.C. § 161 (in creation of Glacier National Park, “Nothing . . . shall affect any valid claim, location, or entry existing under the land laws of the United States . . . or the rights of any . . . claimant . . . to the full use and enjoyment of his land”). 2018] WHOSE LANDS? WHICH PUBLIC? 945

2. Separation of Powers The second pattern structuring public-lands law’s integration of competing purposes is the presumption against presidential privatization.