Whose Lands? Which Public?
[…] 78. See generally GATES, supra note 13 (describing the rich history of the political processes and interests at play in the disbursement of the U.S. public domain); JAMES WILLARD HURST, LAW AND ECONOMIC GROWTH: THE LEGAL HISTORY OF THE LUMBER INDUSTRY IN WISCONSIN 1836-1915, 13–61, 571–91 (1st ed., 1964) (setting out in detail the extraction of wealth from public lands that powered nineteenth-century economic development). 79. See, e.g., General Mining Law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2012) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . .”). 80. See Gates, supra note 13 at 612–13 (narrating withdrawal of public lands from settlement under Taylor Grazing Act of 1934); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1714(a) (restricting withdrawals of lands to the procedures set forth in FLPMA). 81. See Exec. No.