Whose Lands? Which Public?
[…] A similarly focused set of purposes governs the National Wildlife Refuge system, much of it established by presidential withdrawal. Ecosystem management for habitat health and biodiversity is the touchstone of

watershed, wildlife and fish”); 16 U.S.C. § 528 (2012) (setting goals for national forest management of “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes”). 90. See 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (land planning shall proceed “not necessarily [with reference] to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output”). 91. See, e.g., Bureau of Land Management, Southeastern Oregon Resource Management Plan and Record of Decision (Sept. 2002), https://www.blm.gov/or/districts/vale/plans/files/seormp/SEORMP- Rec.of.Decision.pdf (520-page document outlining uses of 4.6 million acres). 92. See An Act to Establish a