Amicus Curiarum
[…] 28 Megan S. Meese, et. al. v. Tim Meese, No. 827, September Term 2011, filed June 26, 2013. Opinion by Davis, J. http://mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2013/0827s11.pdf

COMMERCIAL LAW – MARYLAND’S UNIFORM FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCE ACT (MUFCA) – MD. CODE ANN., COMMERCIAL LAW ARTICLE; §15-201 et seq. – C.L. § 15- 201(c). (A “conveyance is fraudulent as to creditors if it is made by a person who is insolvent or who will be rendered insolvent by it.”) Molovinsky v. The Fair Employment Council of Greater Washington, 154 Md. App. 262, 278 (2003; C.L. §15-202(a) (“A person is insolvent if the present fair market value of his assets is less than the amount required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”).

Facts:

Timothy and Megan Meese moved into a home owned by Megan’s father, Charles H. Miller, rent free, shortly after they were married.