The University of New Hampshire Law Review
[…] This is a critical difference between the CWC and the propor- tionality analysis required under the 1899 Hague Gas Declaration. Again, since the use of a toxic chemical as a method of warfare is expressly pro- hibited by treaty there can be no defense of necessity under the laws of war.

2. Chemicals Subject to Inspection

The CWC also specifically lists three schedules of chemicals as well as a broad class of chemicals called Unscheduled Discrete Organic Chemicals (UDOCs), which are subject to inspection by the OPCW.64 This list is

56. Id. § 229(b)(2)(A). 57. Id. 58. Id. § 229(c)(2). 59. Id. § 3(6), 22 U.S.C. § 6701 (“The term ‘person,’ except as otherwise provided, means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, any State or any political subdivision thereof, or any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other entity located in the United States.”). 60. Id. § 229A(a)(1), 18 U.S.C. § 229A(a)(1). 61. Id. § 229A(a)(2). 62. Id. § 229A(b)(1). 63. Id. § 229. 64. ORGANIZATION FOR THE PROHIBITION OF CHEMICAL WEAPONS, FACT SHEET 4: WHAT IS A CHEMICAL WEAPON? (2000), http://www.opcw.org/docs/fs4.pdf [hereinafter OPCW FACT SHEET].