The University of New Hampshire Law Review
[…] This includes all such chemicals, regardless of their origin or of their method of production, and regardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in munitions or else- where.52 Article II, section 9 of the CWC lists purposes not prohibited, which include “[m]ilitary purposes not connected with the use of chemical weap- ons and not dependent on the use of the toxic properties of chemicals as a method of warfare.”53 Section 229F(7)(C) defines purposes not prohibited as “[a]ny military purpose of the United States that is not connected with the use of a chemi- cal weapon or that is not dependent on the use of the toxic or poisonous properties of the chemical weapon to cause death or harm.”54 Section 229 describes unlawful conduct as follows: (1) any person knowingly using any chemical weapon; or (2) assisting or inducing, in any way, any person to use such chemical weapon.55 Further, exempted per- sons include “any . . . member of the Armed Forces . . . who is authorized by