UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE lnter·national Tr·ade Administration Washington. D.C. 20230
[…] Trina Solar  Trina U.S. made only one of the two payments for quality insurance during the POI. Trina Solar (as opposed to Trina U.S.) made the other payment.  The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.402(b) state that “the Secretary will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser.” Because the portion of the quality insurance expenses paid by Trina Solar was incurred outside of the United States, the Department should not include this amount in its U.S. sales price adjustment.