UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE lnter·national Tr·ade Administration Washington. D.C. 20230
[…] Trina Solar’s comment that the Department should only deduct from U.S. prices the cost of the quality insurance policy paid by Trina U.S. was only raised in its rebuttal brief. However, we note that 19 CFR 351.402(b) states that the Department will adjust the price of U.S. sales by “expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when paid.” While a company or companies outside of the United States may have obtained, and paid for, part of Trina U.S.’ quality insurance during the POI, the insurance covered Trina U.S.’ sales.183 Thus, the payment outside of the United States was associated with commercial activities in the United