TEXAS LAW AFFECTING THE
[…] Texas has adopted a prior appropriation system, although there are some riparian rights recognized. 1. Surface Water in Texas In Texas, surface water is either state-owned or diffused. 22 The distinction between diffused surface water and state-owned surface water is important for a number of reasons, most notably permitting, ownership, and damages caused by diversion or impoundment. Section 11.021(a) of the Texas Water Code defines water owned by the state: The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the , and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state. 23

19 Water Diplomacy, supra note 7. 20 Pecos River Settlement , U. S. DEPT . OF INTERIOR BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Sept. 4, 2009), http://www.usbr.gov/uc/feature/pecos/. 21 TEX . WATER CODE ANN . § 1.027. 22 Dietrich v. Goodman, 123 S.W.3d 413, 417–18 (Tex.