TEXAS LAW AFFECTING THE
[…] Other states have, however, recognized this right as a corollary to the right to use the public waters. Portaging obstructions is traditionally viewed as a corollary to the right of navigation and use and it is extremely likely that Texas courts would recognize a similar right. There is one Texas case that determined that the state’s authorization of a dam on a navigable river does not include permission to preclude use of the waters over the private property. The Texas Parks & Wildlife Code § 90.007 provides that “a prescriptive easement over private property cannot be created by recreational use of a protected fresh water area, including by portage over or around barriers, scouting of obstructions, or crossing a private property to or from a protected fresh water area, and that nothing in this section of the law is intended to limit the right of a person to navigate in, on or around a protected fresh water area.”89 The natural conclusion is that Texas courts would recognize the right of a user of public waters to portage or scout for obstructions on private property as a corollary to the public’s right of access to those waters in navigable streams.

85 Maufrais v.