TEXAS LAW AFFECTING THE
[…] (quoting Humphreys-Mexia Co. v. Arsenaux, 297 S.W. 225, 229 (Tex. 1927)). 40 See Turner v. Big Lake Oil Co., 96 S.W.2d 221, 228 (Tex. 1936). 5

Court held that water pooling in a natural draw was not a watercourse, but critical to the holding was the fact that the land at issue was granted to the owner prior to the enactment of the uncodified version of section 11.021 in 1921. 41 The difference is that grants of land after 1921 are subject to the broad statement in section 11.021(a) that “the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state.” 42 If a body of water was artificially created, or if water never accumulated in the area before modifications were made to the landscape for the purpose of capturing the water, the artificial conveyance or impoundment system is probably not a watercourse, and the water within it is not