Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] 158 Id. 159 Besides the other exceptions mentioned in this paragraph, under the SCA’s exceptions to the prohibition in 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(1)-(2), providers may divulge the contents of a communication to another private party to the extent the disclosure is made: (1) to the addressee or intended recipient of such communication, id §2702(b)(1), or (2) to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children as required by federal statutes intended to prevent sexual exploitation or trafficking of children or criminalize the possession, creation, or transportation of child pornography, id. §§2702(b)(6), 2252A. 160 See 18 U.S.C. §2702(b). 161 Id. §2702(b)(4) 162 See Burstein, supra note 134, at 189. 163 See 18 U.S.C. §2702(b)(3) (“A provider ... may divulge the contents of a communication ... with the lawful consent of the originator or an address or intended recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of [RCS].”) 164 Compare Bower v. Mirvat El-Nady Bower, 808 F. Supp. 2d 348, 351 (D. Mass. 2011) (finding no consent); with Flagg v.