Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] There are specific exceptions to the prohibitions contained in 18 U.S.C. §§2702(a)(1)-(2) based on if the disclosure is made to a governmental entity. For example, the contents of communication can be disclosed: (1) to a law enforcement agency if the contents were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and appear to relate to the commission to a crime, id. §2702(b)(7); (2) to a governmental entity if the provider in good faith believes that “that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency,” id. §2702(b)(8); (3) pursuant to a warrant if procedures outlined in 18 U.S.C. §2703 are followed, id. §§2702(b)(2); and (4) as required by certain provisions of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, see id. §§2702(b)(2), 2511(2)(a). 328 See id. §2702(a)(3); see also id. §2510(6)