Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] Congressional Research Service 19 Cybersecurity and Information Sharing: Legal Challenges and Solutions

interpreting “electronic storage” to encompass both electronic messages that have yet to be delivered to their intended recipient, as well as electronic messages in backup storage by the provider until “the underlying message has expired in the normal course,”150 while others have criticized the notion of “electronic storage” encompassing opened emails serviced by an ECS.151 Fourth, for an RCS provider to violate 18 U.S.C. Section 2702(a)(2), the provider must disclose the contents of communications that are (1) “on behalf of, and received by” a subscriber or customer of the service; and (2) “solely for the purpose of providing storage or computer processing services to ... [that] subscriber or customer.”152 The statutory prohibition necessarily excludes providers of RCS to the public who are authorized to access the contents of communication for purposes other than for storage and computer processing, such as for advertising purposes.153