Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] For example, the contents of communication can be disclosed: (1) to a law enforcement agency if the contents were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and appear to relate to the commission to a crime, id. §2702(b)(7); (2) to a governmental entity if the provider in good faith believes that “that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency,” id. §2702(b)(8); (3) pursuant to a warrant if procedures outlined in 18 U.S.C. §2703 are followed, id. §§2702(b)(2); and (4) as required by certain provisions of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, see id. §§2702(b)(2), 2511(2)(a). 328 See id. §2702(a)(3); see also id. §2510(6) (defining the term “person” to include “any employee or agent of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.... ”). 329 Unlike 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(1), §2702(a)(3) is not limited to disclosures made by an ECS when the underlying communications are held in storage, meaning that the prohibition on disclosing non-content information to the government generally applies to all providers of ECS to the public,