Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] See 6 U.S.C. §143(1). Moreover, the Homeland Security Act authorizes DHS to make general recommendations and disseminate information analyzed by the Department as “appropriate” or “necessary.” See id. §121(d)(6)-(8). 78 See id. §143(1). 79 See P.L. 113-282, §8, 128 Stat. 3072. 80 See Broggi, supra note 31, at 658 (“On the contrary, the phrase ‘upon request’ suggests any such mandate is forbidden.”). 81 See Palmer, supra note 72, at 358 (“Even after two decades, voluntary information sharing has failed to create an effective information sharing environment.... ”). 82 6 U.S.C. §121(d)(11)(A); see also 6 U.S.C. §141(2) (authorizing the Secretary of DHS to “establish procedures on the use of information shared under this title that ... ensure the security and confidentiality of such information.... ”). 83 Id. §121(d)(11)(B).