Orin S. Kerr, Norms of Computer Trespass, 116 Colum. L. Rev. 1143. (2016) ...... 2
[…] Specifically, in relevant part, the Pen/Trap statute defines a “pen register” as a device that records or captures information that is “reasonably likely to identify the source of [an] ... electronic communication,” see id. §3127(3), whereas a “trap and trace device” is defined as one that captures incoming electronic or other impulses that “identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of [an] ... electronic communication,” id. §3127(4). Both definitions exclude devices that capture content information, id.§3127(3)-(4), and the definition for a pen register excludes “any device ... used by a provider or customer of [an] ... electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing ... or any device ... used ... for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of business,” id.§3127(4). 172 See id.§3121(d). 173 18 U.S.C. §3121(b)(1). 174 Id. §3121(b)(3).