Proposed Decision expressing concerns “regarding some of the costs in the Draft Proposed Decision.”40 Finance argues that “certain costs, such as development and implementation of policies, and purchase and installation of dispensers, are one-time costs which should not need to be repeated in ongoing years.”41 And, Finance continues to dispute the significant labor cost alleged to refill dispensers, given that the claimant “has not identified the number of schools in its district required to comply with the measure or the number of restrooms in each school.”42 IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following: Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service… The purpose of article XIII B, section 6 is to “preclude the state from shifting financial responsibility for carrying out governmental functions to local agencies, which are ‘ill equipped’ to assume increased financial responsibilities because of the