Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] The Task Force found disparities in the usage of the same eco-friendly labels that were later identified in the Green Guides,'" and noted that "there was growing confusion surrounding many environmental marketing claims" that created a "fertile ground for abusive business practices.""' The Cali- fornia legislature quickly responded with the passage of California Business & Professions Code §17580.5 ("the Statute"), which makes it unlawful for any person to make "any untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or im- plied."'" In 1992, the Statute's legality was challenged by the Association of National Advertisers claiming that the Statute impermissibly re- stricted commercial speech and was unconstitutionally vague."' The United States District Court for the Northern District of California held that the