Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] Those home cooks who produce non- potentially hazardous foods that are prepared in a kitchen designed for residential purposes need not have things such as stainless steel surfaces or a commercial sink, dishwasher, or oven."' However, the home producer is still subject to the regulations of the Utah De-

141. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3715.01(A)(20) (West 2011). This statute defines "home" as "the primary residence occupied by the residence's owner, on the condi- tion that the residence contains only one stove or oven used for cooking, which may be a double oven, designed for common residence usage and not for commer- cial usage, and that the stove or oven be operated in an ordinary kitchen within the residence." Id.