BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 50. Id. 51. Id. 52. Id. 53. Id. (indicating that there were six Connecticut regulations at issue in this case; Wachovia Mortgage also brought claims for abridgment of rights provided by federal law under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the Court ruled that § 1983 did not provide any federally protected rights in this case). 54. Burke, 414 F. 3d at 310 (indicating that the District Court also found that Connecticut also abridged Wachovia Mortgage's rights provided by § 1983, but this part of the decision was reversed by the Second Circuit). 55. See id (explaining that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 determines that national bank operating subsidiaries are subject to the same laws as their parent banks: "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC Regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank."). 56. See id. NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 10 C. Second Circuit

The Second Circuit was the first United States Court of Appeals to rule on this precise preemption issue regarding national bank 7 operating subsidiaries.