BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] The [CSBS] is stunned that the [OCC] would proceed with implementation of this far-reaching preemption proposal in the face of widespread opposition from members of Congress, state banking and financial regulators .... The arrogance and audacity of the Comptroller's actions are astounding. Ignoring concerns from the United States Congress, the nation's governors, state legislatures, and attorneys general is an affront to the democratic process. 26

122. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (2005) ("Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank."). 123. Both Burke and Boutris cited 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 in their opinions, and deferred to it as the authoritative law on the issue.