BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Therefore, it was necessary to address the second prong of the Chevron framework in order to determine Congressional intent.76

2. Step Two: Is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 Reasonable?

The central preemption regulation at issue in Burke was 12 77 C.F.R. § 7.4006. Section 7.4006 reads: "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent 78 national bank. The Commissioner in Burke contended that the court should not have relied on the regulation for two primary reasons.79 The Commissioner argued that (1) the rationale of section 7.4006 is