BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] The Commissioner in Burke contended that the court should not have relied on the regulation for two primary reasons.79 The Commissioner argued that (1) the rationale of section 7.4006 is

72. Id. at 318 ("The 'Glass-Steagall Act' targeted national banks' use of affiliates to engage in non-commercial banking and does not address national banks' use of operating subsidiaries to engage in the business of banking."). 73. Id. at 317 (citing Acquisition of Controlling Stock Interest in Subsidiary Operations Corporation, 31 Fed. Reg. 11,441, 11,459 (Aug. 31, 1966)). 74. See id. at 317 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 24a (2000)) ("[The GLBA] excluded from the definition of 'financial subsidiary' a subsidiary 'that engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by such national banks."). 75. Burke, 414 F. 3d at 318. 76. See id. (referencing NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins.