BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Congress authorized the OCC "to make a thorough examination of all the affairs of [national banks]," 2 ' and reinforced the OCC's supervisory authority by granting the agency exclusive visitorial powers over national banks, 22 except where federal law provided otherwise.

B. The OCC and OperatingSubsidiaries

The OCC has had a significant impact on the development of operating subsidiaries as well as the extent to which they may preempt state laws.23 The OCC promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 5.34 in 1983, which determined that, in accordance with national banks' incidental powers, a "national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly whether as part of, 24 or incidental to, the business of banking. Additionally, the OCC clarified the preemption capabilities of operating subsidiaries when it specified that "operating subsidiar[ies] conduct activities [related to licensing and examination procedures] pursuant to the same