Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995) (explaining how the Comptroller of the Currency has the authority to set forth the rules and regulations for national banks, and how the OCC's rulemaking authority includes the authorization to define the "incidental powers" of national banks in addition to the ones listed in the NBA). 23. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1) (2005). 24. Id. NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 10 authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its national parent bank." 5 In reinforcing this point, the OCC issued 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 in 2001, which proclaimed: "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent '2 6 national bank. While this regulation does not speak directly to a specific preemption issue, it implies that state law should be preempted for national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent as they are preempted for the parent national banks.27 One of the controversial issues raised in Burke is whether the OCC had the authority to issue this regulation, and therefore whether the Second Circuit should have given 28 the regulation deference.