ROLLING FORMATION AND THE U.C.C.’S APPROACH TO EMERGING COMMERCIAL PRACTICES
[…] Wyse Technology.63 In that Third Circuit case, the court saw “no need to parse the parties’s [sic] various actions to decide exactly when the parties formed a contract. [Seller] has shipped the product, and [buyer] has accepted and paid . . . . The parties’s [sic] performance demonstrates the existence of a contract.”64 Indeed, even though rolling contract formation all but requires knowledge of when the contract is formed, the court in Step-Saver was correct under Article 2-204 of the U.C.C., which states that “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”65 Further, it provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract . . . .”66 Thus, Judge Easterbrook’s supposition that the contract between the Hills and Gateway would be “terms- free” absent the inclusion of Gateway’s additional terms appears to be false.67 In sum, the default provisions of the U.C.C. would clearly apply absent terms