Golden Gate University School of Law GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] In the absence of such a relationship, New York courts do not impose a duty to control the actions of third parties.). 134 See 21 U.s.C. § 353(e)(1)(A) (1994) (stating that wholesale distributors who are not authorized distributors of record must "provide to the person who receives the drug a statement ••• identifying each prior sale, purchase, or trade of such a drug"); 21 C.P.R. § 205.5(a)(3) (2000) (stating minimum required information for licensure as wholesale pre­ scription drug distributor includes "addresses, telephone numbers, and the names of con­ tact persons for all facilities used by the licensee for the storage, handling, and distribution of prescription drugs"). These statements are commonly termed ·'drug pedigrees." Sec Angarola & Beach, supra note 133, at 41-43 (explaining drug pedigrees); see also 21 C.F.R. § 205.50 (2000) (setting out requirements for drug sales by wholesale drug distributors). November 2000] ONLINE PRESCRIBING 1485