StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] IX, § 11 (“every child of sufficient mental and physi- cal ability [may be required to] attend the public school”). See also Nev. Const. of 1864, art. 11, § 2; Idaho Const. of 1890, art. IX, § 9; Va. Const. of 1970, art. VIII, § 3 (“The Gen- eral Assembly shall provide for the compulsory elementary and secondary education of every eligible child of appropriate age, such eligibility and age to be determined by law.”). 45. For example, the California Constitution of 1879 stated: “The public school system shall include primary and grammar schools.” Cal. Const. of 1879, art. IX, § 6. See Paul L. Tractenberg 277 also Wash. Const. of 1889, art. IX, § 2 (“The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established.”). Showing that education clauses did not develop uniformly and ac- cording to neat time frames, Indiana had adopted a similar provision in 1816, calling for “a general system of education, ascending in a regular gradation, from township schools to a state university.” Ind. Const. of 1816, art.