StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] Const. § 184 (protecting school fund and requiring that raising funds for public schools be submitted to voters); R.I. Const., art. XII, § 2 (per- petual school fund “shall be securely invested and remain a perpetual fund” for the sup- port of public schools; S.D. Const., art. VIII, § 3 (principal shall be increased by at least the rate of inflation before interest and income is apportioned). 197. See, for example, Ind. Const., art. VIII, § 3 (fund may be increased but never diminished and cannot be used for any purpose but support of public schools); Fla. Const., art. IX, § 6 (income from state school fund may be appropriated only for “sup- port and maintenance of free public schools”); Wash. Const., art. IX, § 2 (“the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools”). 198. See S.D. Const., art. VIII, § 13 (any loss occurring through an unconstitu- tional act shall be remedied through a special appropriation); Wash. Const., art. IX, § 5 (any losses from the permanent fund become state debt). 199. See Robinson v.