StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] See N.D. Const., art. VIII, § 2 (providing for free public schools “beginning with the primary and extending through all grades up to and including schools of higher education,” but au- thorizing tuition and other charges for higher education); Wyo. Const., art. VII, § 1 (pro- viding for “establishment and maintenance” of “a university with such technical and professional departments as the public good may require and the means of the state allow”). Still other states provide for loan guarantees. See, for example, Ohio Const., art. VI, § 5 (state may “guarantee the repayment of loans made to residents . . . to assist them in meeting the expenses of attending an institution of higher education” to “increase op- portunities to the residents of this state for higher education.”). 127. Currently, most states address early childhood education by statute or regulation.