StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] Pa. Const., art. I, § 27. 79. Rio Declaration, supra note 34, principle 2. See also Stockholm Declaration, supra note 32, principle 2 (“natural resources of the earth ...must be safeguarded for the benefit of present and future generations through careful planning or management, as appropriate”). 80. Alaska Const., art. VIII, § 4. 81. The Alaska legislature has statutorily defined “sustained yield” as “the achieve- ment and maintenance in perpetuity of a high level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the state land consistent with multiple use.”