StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] Board of Education v. Nyquist, 439 N.E.2d 359, 366 n.5 (N.Y., 1982.) See also Robert A. Schapiro, “Identity and Interpretation in State Constitutional Law,” 84 Va.L.Rev.389 (1998). 115. See, for example, Cal. Const., art. 1, § 31 ((a) “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public ed- ucation, or public contracting . . . (h) This section shall be self-executing.”); and N. Car. Const., art. I, § 15 (“The people have a right to the privilege of education, and it is the duty of the State to guard and maintain that right.”). 116. Compare, for example, Helena Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 1 v.