StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] VI, § 5. Georgia amended its constitution in 1983 to authorize the expenditure of public funds for educational assistance to students and parents of students. Ga. Const., art. VIII, § 7. 63. Cal. Const., art. XIIIA (Proposition 13). Largely as a consequence of its adop- tion, California’s spending on education has plummeted, as has the quality of its schools and performance of its students. For an analysis, see Paul L. Tractenberg, “A Tale of Two States: Comparing California’s and New Jersey’s 30-Year School Funding Wars” (1996) (unpublished manuscript). See also Mich. Const., art. 3 (1995 amendment). 64. See, for example, Cal. Const., art. I, § 28(c) (“All students and staff of public primary, elementary, junior high and senior high schools have the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe, secure and peaceful.”). 65. Interestingly, Florida is generally considered to have the most easily changed constitution in the country. See Robert F. Williams, “Is Constitutional Revision Success Worth Its Popular Sovereignty Price?,” 52 Fla.