StateConstitutions for the Twenty-first Century
[…] City of San Diego, 959 P.2d 347 (Cal.,1998); Ragsdale v. City of Memphis, 70 S.W.2d 56, 68 (Tenn. Ct. App., 2001). 56. See, for example, Rider v. City of San Diego, 959 P.2d 347 (Cal.,1998); Fent v. Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Auth., 984 P.2d 200 (Okla., 1999); Dykes v. Northern Va. Transp. Dist. Comm’s, 411 S.E.2d 1 (Va., 1991); Schulz v. State of New York, 639 N.E.2d 1140 (N.Y., 1994). 57. See, for example, J. R. Hellerstein and W. Hellerstein, State and Local Taxation: Cases and Materials 34 (6th ed. 1997). Richard Briffault 239

58. See, for example, Ga. Const., art. VII, § 1 (“all taxation shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax,”); N.H. Const., pt. I, art. 5 (“all taxes [shall] be proportionate and reasonable,...equal in valuation and uniform in rate, and just”). 59. See, for example, Ind Const., art. X, § 1 (“uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation”); Me. Const., art.