Brooklyn Review
[…] A consumer debt is defined by Bank- ruptcy Code section 101(7) as a debt incurred by an individual primarily for personal, family or household purposes. A family farm corporation, engaged in the business of farming, while eligible to use chapter 12, could not obtain a co-debtor stay of actions on the personal guarantees of the shareholders because a corporate debt could not be a consumer debt. For a more comprehensive discussion of chapter 12 and 13 co-debtor stays, see AARON, supra note 3, at § 5.01(3). Section 1301(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless- (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordi- nary course of such individual's business; or (2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title. 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (1979) (emphasis added). BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58: 929