Adjusting the Stream? Analyzing Major League ’s Antitrust Exemption After American Needle
[…] IV. APPLYING LIMITING PRINCIPLES: AN ANALYSIS OF BASEBALL’S ANTITRUST EXEMPTION AND FRANCHISE RELOCATION

Synthesizing the limits on the antitrust exemption requires some skill given the variety of decisions and rationales courts have given over the years. Nevertheless, there are at least two issues that are likely presently included within the scope of baseball’s antitrust exemption, the minor league system and franchise relocation,72 the latter of which will be the agreements covering the television broadcasting of sports contests in the major leagues.15 U.S.C. § 1291 (2011). 69 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b)(3) (2011). 70 The Act states that “[n]o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements other than those set forth in subsection (a) of this section.” Id. at § 26b(b). Senator Orrin Hatch of Utah, a co-sponsor of the bill, noted on the Senate Floor, “With regard to all other context or other persons or entities, the law will be the same after passage of the Act as it is today.” 145 CONG. REC. S9621 (daily ed.