Southern Journal of Business and Ethics, v. 8, 2016 VOLUME 8 (2016)
[…] This mistaken view: (i) ignores the actual words of LLC shield provisions (which protect members and managers only against liability for obligations of an LLC and make no reference to direct obligations of a member or manager); and (ii) flouts public policy (which recoils from the idea of immunizing a person’s misconduct solely because the person acts on behalf of an organization). Moreover, the mistaken view is contrary to the overwhelming weight of the case law.

The court's interpretation is questionable because the new version of 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Sec. 180/10-10(a) does state that "A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager (emphasis added)."