Southern Journal of Business and Ethics, v. 8, 2016 VOLUME 8 (2016)
[…] Other states have a much broader definition of professionals services. E.g., 805 IL. Comp. Stat. Sec. 185/5 defines professional services to include any "profession to be licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation." This amounts to hundreds of different occupations, including many that wouldn’t ordinarily be thought of as professional services, such as barbers, nail technicians, alarm installers, roofers, etc.23

The Corporate Professional Services Shield