KY OSH COMPLIANCE FIELD Updated January 1, 2020
[…] KY OSH COMPLIANCE FIELD OPERATIONS MANUAL Updated January 1, 2020

E) Refusal(s) by an employee(s) to comply will not ordinarily bar the issuance of a citation when the employer fails to exercise its authority to adequately supervise an employee(s), including taking appropriate disciplinary action.

VI) Affirmative Defenses. See Chapter XI.

VII) Types of Violations.

A) Overview. Violations may be classified as:

i) Serious;

ii) Other than Serious;

iii) Repeat;

iv) Willful;

v) Failure to Abate; and

vi) De minimis.

B) Serious and Other Than Serious Violations.

i) Serious Violation. KRS 338.991(11) states “a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one (1) or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”

ii) Other than Serious Violation. The injury or illness that would most likely result from a hazardous condition would probably not cause death or serious physical harm, but would have a direct and immediate relationship to the safety and health of employees.

iii) Establishing Violations.