NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] Such amendment may not require automatic fire suppression or sprinkler systems in detached one or 2 family dwellings in a structure used only for residential purposes. RSA 153:5, III and :10, III RSA 153:5 was amended in 2010 to prohibit the state fire marshal from adopting rules that “require automatic suppressant or sprinkler systems in detached one-or 2-family” residences. However, in a 2012 decision, the New Hampshire Supreme Court found that a fire chief could still require sprinklers in a one-family home in certain circumstances. The homeowner argued that the fire chief had violated this law by requiring a sprinkler system in the one-family home.