NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] RSA 165:2-c and RSA 91-A:5. The historical files, computerized data or paperwork that are created as a case is processed must be kept in a secure place that is not available to the public or to other town or city employees and elected officials not involved in administering the case. In general, that includes the local police, who are not en- titled to learn the information that may be placed into a local welfare file. This means discus- sions about welfare cases at select board meetings must take place in a nonpublic session, under RSA 91-A:3, II(c), as “matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person,” including “any application for assistance or tax abatement or waiver of a fee, fine, or other levy, if based on inability to pay or poverty of the applicant.” In addition, RSA 41:46 requires the welfare official to “keep full and accurate records of the assisted persons fully supported.” Detailed records help to keep track of cases and support any decisions that are challenged.