NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] Conkey v. Town of Dorchester, N.H. Supreme Court, No. 2014-0343, 2015 WL 11077804 (March 16, 2015). A municipality with a municipal gas, electric, water or sewer system that also has a road agent may combine any two or more of the following into one board of public works commissioners: board of sewer commissioners; board of commissioners of a gas, electric or waterworks system; or road agent. The board, consisting of at least three members, may be appointed by the select board and shall have the powers and duties as the town may prescribe. See RSA Chapter 38-C for more details. 2. Chief of Police According to RSA 105:2-a, an appointed police chief is “subject to such written formal policies as may be adopted by the appointing authority,” which is the select board unless there is a police commission or a town manager. There is no statutory definition of the authority of the elected police chief (RSA 41:2, part-time, or 41:47, full-time), but by common law the police chief directs all law enforcement activity. Foster v.