NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] Otherwise, any balance after completion shall be used to pay the principal of the loan as it matures. (The procedure for authorizing bonds or notes is found in RSA Chapter 33.) c. Anticipated grants. If revenue is anticipated from a state, federal, or private source, then, of course, it must be appropriated in the normal manner under the gross basis budgeting rule discussed above. However, RSA 32:7, IV prevents that appropriation from lapsing “as long as the money remains available under the rules or practices of the granting entity.” d. Capital reserve funds and town-funded trust funds. Money that the town meeting votes to put into a capital reserve fund under RSA 35:1 or a town-fund- ed expendable trust fund under RSA 31:19-a is allowed to accumulate from year to year without lapsing.