NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] RSA 39:1; RSA 39:3. However, a special town meeting to appro- priate money may only be held in two special circumstances. Either 50 percent of all voters on the checklist must attend the special meeting, or the Superior Court must grant the town permission to hold the meeting. RSA 31:5. Since very few towns can guarantee 50 percent voter turnout at any meeting, Superior Court permission gen- erally should be sought before holding a special meeting. The superior court cannot grant permission for the special meeting unless it finds that an “emergency” exists, as provided in RSA 31:5. An emergency in this case means “a sudden or unexpect- ed situation or occurrence … of a serious and urgent nature, that demands prompt or immediate action, including an immediate expenditure of money.” RSA 31:5, I(b). See the discussion in Chapter Three, section IV for a description of the factors that will be considered by the Superior Court in determining whether an emergency

122 2020 KNOWING THE TERRITORY exists to warrant a special town meeting.