NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] Abutters are entitled to specific statutory notice and appeal rights. In addition, RSA 231:145 gives municipalities a way to declare dead or diseased trees to be a public nuisance. The governing body may declare any tree, either alive or dead, situated within the highway limits to be a public nuisance by reason of un- reasonable danger to the traveling public, spread of tree disease, or the reliability of utility equipment. The notice and hearing process is strictly controlled by RSA 231:146. In the case of annual roadside clearing under RSA 231:150 and nuisance trees under RSA 231:145, notice to the abutting owner can be omitted only if “the delay entailed by such notice would pose an imminent threat to safety or property.” RSA 231:145; RSA 231:150. This requirement of owner notice before cutting trees applies to all roads, not just those designated as scenic.