NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] 104 2020 KNOWING THE TERRITORY be made available. For instance, in Menge v. Manchester, 113 N.H. 533 (1973), an individual requested that the city produce certain computerized tax records. In response, the city provided only photocopies of the paper assessment cards. The Court held that the city’s response did not satisfy its requirements under the Right- to-Know Law. It is unclear from the Menge decision how municipalities should re- spond to RSA Chapter 91-A requests that involve copyrighted software. However, while RSA 91-A:4, III requires records to be maintained in an accessible way, RSA 91-A:4, VII provides that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported to that body or agency.” See also Hawkins v. N.H. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, 147 N.H. 376 (2001); N.H. Civil Liberties Union v. Manchester, 149 N.H. 437 (2003); Hampton Police Ass’n v. Hampton, 162 N.H. 7 (2011).