NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] RSA 354-A:7, VII(a). It is also an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to deny employment opportunities, compen- sation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment to a job applicant or employee who is a qualified individual with a disability, if the denial is based on the need of the employer to make reasonable accommodations for those disabilities. RSA 354-A:7, VII(b). These provisions are similar to those in the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA, discussed more fully in the next section). New Hampshire law now defines a “qualified individual with a disability” as “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” RSA 354-A:2, XIV-a. To determine which are the “essential functions” of a posi- tion, the statute provides that “consideration shall be given to the employer’s judgment as to what functions of a job are essential, and if an employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job, this description shall be considered

244 2020 KNOWING THE TERRITORY evidence of the essential functions of the job.” Id. If someone is a qualified individual with a disability, a municipal employer may now be required under state law (as well as the ADA) to provide reasonable accommodation to that individual.