NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] Supreme Court agreed with cases from other jurisdictions that found that the failure to renew a public employee contract was not a dismissal from employment. When negotiating an agreement to hire a police chief for a fixed term, the contract should state the beginning and ending date of the contract, and state that the con- tract would continue from its expiration date until a new contract has been mutually agreed upon, unless one party notifies the other party of its intent not to negotiate a renewal of the contract. Subsequent to this decision, the legislature amended RSA 105:1 to state: “The des- ignation as chief of police by the selectmen may be in the form of a contract spec- ifying that the authority of the designee ceases on the date stated in the contract, regardless of whether a successor has been designated.”

D. Cause for Removal Like the fire chief, a police chief has special statutory protection in the process of suspension or dismissal from the position. Any permanent full-time elected or appointed police officer, including a chief, can be removed only for cause.