NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] No person under 16 is permitted to work in construction, mining, or logging. 4. Hours for Youths Under 16 Generally, with a written exception for agricultural work, youth under 16 may only work between 7 a.m. and 9 p.m. During the school week, they may only work three hours per day and up to 23 hours per week. During vacation or weekends, youths may work up to eight hours per day and up to 48 hours per week. 5. Youths Under 12 Youths under 12 may not be employed by a municipality unless the work is “casual” as defined in RSA 276-A:3. Casual work is “employment which is infrequent or of brief duration or productive of little or sporadic income or not commonly held to es- tablish an employer-employee relationship.”

6. Other Limits and Requirements No youth may be employed in any manual labor for more than 10.25 hours per day or 54 hours per week.