NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION Knowing the Territory
[…] RSA 32:3, VI. In budget committee towns and districts, special articles should contain both govern- ing body and budget committee recommendations. RSA 32:5, V. Articles regarding cost items for collective bargaining agreements also require a statement of the rec- ommendation or nonrecommendation of the governing body and budget committee. RSA 32:19. However, RSA 32:5, V provides that “defects or deficiencies in these notations shall not affect the legal validity of any appropriation otherwise lawfully made.” The recommendation requirement does not apply to non-money articles. 2. Recommendations on Other Warrant Articles RSA 32:5, V-a allows any town operating by traditional town meeting to require that the numeric tally of all votes of an advisory or official budget committee and all votes of the