2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] 4

IV. Is Redevelopment 2.0 Necessary?

Following the dissolution of redevelopment agencies, it is important to ask whether a new tax increment-based redevelopment system is necessary to advance local agencies’ economic development projects, reduce blight or increase affordable housing.

Limited General Funds

One option for California cities is to leverage their general funds. Any such efforts must work within the limits imposed by the “Constitutional Debt Limit” in Article XVI, Section 18 of the California Constitution, which provides in relevant part:

(a) No county, city, , township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose…3

The California Supreme Court has described the purpose of the Constitutional Debt Limit: