2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] 21 Loder v. City of Glendale (1997) 14 Cal.4th 846, 911. 22 Flowers v. State Personnel Board (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 753. 23 Lanier v. Woodburn (9th Cir. 2008) 518 F.3d 1147 24 Drug and/or alcohol addiction is considered a disability even if an individual suffering from such addiction is not currently in treatment, as long as they are not currently using illegal drugs or using alcohol at work. 42 U.S.C. §12114(a)-(b) provides that while illegal drug use is not generally protected under the ADA, if an individual “(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use,” they are protected against discrimination based on their addiction under the ADA. 25 Commercial motor vehicles are defined as vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of at least 26,001 pounds, vehicles designed to transport 16 or more people, or vehicles that transport hazardous materials. 49