2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] D. EMPLOYERS SHOULD MAKE READILY AVAILABLE AN EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Many public employers maintain Employee Assistance Programs (“EAPs”), which are intended to help employees deal with personal problems that might adversely impact their job performance, health and well- being. EAPs often provide employees with access to counseling and education services at no cost. Where applicable, an EAP policy should be cross-referenced within the employer’s drug and alcohol policy.

91 42 U.S.C. §12114(a) (“… a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”); Cal Gov. Code §12696 subds. (j)(5), (m)(6) (excluding from the definitions of mental and physical disabilities conditions resulting from the “current unlawful use of controlled substances or other drugs”). 92 Ibid.; see also Ross v. RagingWire Telecommunications, Inc.