2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] In Wilson v. County of San Joaquin, 38 Cal.App.5th 1 (2019) plaintiffs brought suit against the County of San Joaquin, asserting that their infant son died as a result of negligent medical care by City of Stockton Fire Department personnel, who had provided service in the County pursuant to a mutual aid agreement. The trial court granted summary judgment to the County, finding that suit was barred by Government Code section 850.6 which provides public entities receiving “fire protection or firefighting service” from another public entity with immunity from liability “for any act or omission of the public entity providing the service or for any act or omission of an employee of the public entity providing the service.”

23 The Court of Appeal reversed. The court held that section 850.6 only applies to fire fighting activities, and not to emergency medical services rendered by Fire Department personnel.

Wilson is somewhat troubling, in that it expands potential liability arising from mutual aid agreements.