2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] With the 2020 election right around the corner and legal challenges unlikely to resolve before the election season gets underway in earnest, cities need to know the rules of the road and best practices to make it safely through the election-season minefield. II. Limitations on Public Agency Political Spending A. Government and Elections Codes4 The Government Code, at section 54964, expressly prohibits local agency officers, employees and consultants from expending or authorizing expenditure of agency funds “to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate”5 Ballot measures include initiatives, referendums, and recalls.6 Public agencies, however, may use public funds to educate the public about effects a ballot measure will have on the local agency’s activities if both of the following conditions are met: (1) the informational activities are not