2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] The Legislature shall not change the pro rata shares of ad valorem property tax pursuant to this paragraph, nor change the allocation of the revenues described in Section 15 of Article XI, to reimburse a local government when the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on that local government.

Under Section 25.5, any Legislative shift of property tax revenues among non-school districts, which is what the IFD Law, IRFD Law and EIFD Law do, generally must be accomplished by “a bill passed in each house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.” Cal. Const. Article XIIIA, §25.5(a)(3). Each of the IFD Law, the IRFD Law and recent amendments to the EIFD Law were adopted in compliance with Section 25.5.

Article XVI, Section 16