2019 Annual Conference Attorneys’ Track
[…] If a court finds good cause, it will conduct an in camera inspection of the requested records and disclose any relevant information to the requesting party.

Importantly, until the recent passage of SB 1421 and AB 748, the Pitchess scheme was generally the exclusive means by which a party could obtain access to peace officer personnel records. Notably, under Penal Code section 832.8, “personnel records” is given an expansive interpretation and includes files containing records relating to any of the following: “[p]ersonal

- 1 - data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses or similar information,” “[m]edical history,” “[e]lection of employee benefits,” “[e]mployee advancement, appraisal or discipline,” “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints” regarding events in which an officer participated or performance of duties, and “[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would