ReportReport ofof thethe 20052005 ForumForum forfor StateState AppellateAppellate CourtCourt JudgesJudges
[…] VI, § (General Assembly may adopt additional measures deemed desirable for administration of justice by the courts); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-3 (General Assembly may modify or amend any rules). 48 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 1-212 (“The inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed”); IND. CODE § 34-8-1 (“The general assembly of the sate of Indiana affirms the inherent power of the supreme court of Indiana to adopt, amend, and rescind rules of court affecting matters of procedure. . .”).