ReportReport ofof thethe 20052005 ForumForum forfor StateState AppellateAppellate CourtCourt JudgesJudges
[…] Linda S. Mullenix, The Constitutionality of the Proposed Rule 23 Class Action Amendments, 39 ARIZ. L. REV. 615 (1997) (arguing that proposed Rule 23 amendments did not violate limits on judicial rulemaking). 4 See 28 U.S.C. § 2073(c)(1), which provides: “Each meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter by any committee appointed under this section shall be open to the public. . . .Minutes of each meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter shall be maintained by the committee and made available to the public. . . .” The Rules Enabling Act was amended in 1988-89 to add § 2073, as part of the Judicial Improvements and Access to Justice Act, Pub.