What is the proof that the Media attacks on XP Vehicles was a sponsored vendetta program?
[…] In effect, DOE behaved as if its new interpretation of the law mandated that banks be placed on par with taxpayers.

1. Superiority of Rights vs. Pari Passu Sharing In the event of a default, a loan guarantee provides assurances to banks and other lenders that they will recover 80% of the money loaned to the renewable energy project. This money comes from the American taxpayer. Under the system designed by Congress, while taxpayers

42 U.S.C. § 16512 (“... the Secretary shall make guarantees under this or any other Act for projects on such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, only in accordance with this section).

42 U.S.C. § 16512(g)(2)(B) (“The rights of the Secretary, with respect to any property acquired pursuant to a loan guarantee or related agreement, shall be superior to the rights of any other person with respect to the property”).

74 Fed. Reg. 63,544 (Dec. 4, 2009) (to be codified at 10 C.F.R. pt. 609).

See “Terms and Conditions relating to loan agreements for all DOE-backed FIPP projects agreed to after

December 4, 2009” (on file with author).

See 42 U.S.C. § 16512(c) (stating “a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80% of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee...”).

are on the hook for at least 80% of the loan in case of default, they will at least be in first position to try to recover their investment based on the sale of the defaulting company’ assets.