ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] If the 1836 subcommittee proceeds with this topic, it will need to give further 1837 attention to these matters. Various models exist:

1838 Appellate Rule 21(b)(4), dealing with a petition for a writ of 1839 mandamus, says: “The court of appeals may invite or order the 1840 trial-court judge to address the petition or may invite an 1841 amicus curiae to do so. The trial-court judge may request 1842 permission to address the petition but may not do so unless 1843 invited or ordered to do so by the court of appeals.”

1844 California Code of Civil Procedure § 166.1 says: “Upon the 1845 written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the 1846 judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate [whether immediate 1847 review] will materially advance the conclusion of the 1848 litigation.”

1849 Section 1292(b) says that the court of appeals has discretion 1850 to grant review only if the district certifies an order for 1851 immediate review. This is the “district court veto.”