Hastings Law Journal
[…] The test of whether words or phrases are harmless or threatening is in the context in which they are used. Thus the question of whether a given statement is a threat turns on whether "the communication 'in its context' would 'have a reasonable tendency to create apprehension that its originator will act according to its tenor."' I& (quoting State v. Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d 609, 613 (Minn. 1975) (quoting United States v. Bozeman, 495 F.2d 508, 510 (5th Cir. 1974))). R.P. was adjudicated delinquent for making terroristic threats under Minnesota Statute section 609.713, subdivision 1, which defines terroristic threats as threatening "to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another... or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." Four students testified that R.P. made statements during a broadcast about the Columbine incident that frightened them, including the following: "'If you want me to shoot you, too, I could do that'; 'If I wanted to, I could come back and shoot you in the head'; and 'Do you want me to f-ing blow