LEGAL MEMORANDUM No. 238 | November 5, 2018
[…] Rts. & Civ. Liberties 237, 244–45 (2015); Jason Schall, The Consistency of Felon Disenfranchisement with Citizenship Theory, 22 Harv. BlackLetter L.J. 53, 54 (2006). 73. See Chin, supra note 71, at n.25; Mark Haase, Civil Death in Modern Times: Reconsidering Felony Disenfranchisement in Minnesota, 99 Minn. L. Rev. 1913, 1919 (2015). 74. Harry David Saunders, Civil Death—A New Look at an Ancient Doctrine, 11 Wm. & Mary L. Rev., 988, 988–90 (1970). See U.S. Const. art. III, § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have the Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except for the Life of the Person attainted.”). 75. See Schall, The Consistency of Felon Disenfranchisement with Citizenship Theory, supra note 72, at 54. 76. “Outside of the law.” See Avery v.