William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The information is reported in Michael Higgins, Sizing Up Sentences, A.B.A.J., Nov. 1999, at 42. 68 FED. R. CRIM. P. 21(b). The state rules are similar. See, for example, Section 1033(a) of the California Penal Code, which allows for transfer if "there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." CAL. PENAL CODE § 1033(a) (1985). 69 In California, for instance, according to one report, "[i]tis extremely rare for a change of venue to be granted."