UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY TRENTON VICINAGE
[…] E.g., Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 284 (2002)

(“But even where a statute is phrased in . . . explicit rights-

creating terms, a plaintiff suing under an implied right of

action still must show that the statute manifests an intent ‘to

create not just a private right but also a private remedy.’”

(quoting Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001)); Empire

or interest of the United States” any classified information “concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §798(a). “Communication intelligence” is defined as “all procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients.” 18 U.S.C. §798(b). Because the Subpoenas seek information related only to the federal government’s telephone calling records surveillance program, and not its program of eavesdropping on telephone communications, this provision does not appear to apply.

21 HealthChoice Assur., Inc. v.