expert,” the court associated with failing to appear--namely, that held, “the Hearing Officer’s own analysis and the hearing would be held in his absence. his finding of sufficient similarities between the “Without evidence that petitioner was so forged documents and petitioner’s handwriting advised, the record does not establish that [he] samples are enough to sustain the knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to determination.” attend, and the Hearing Officer should not have Practice pointer: The court’s decision relied held the hearing in [his] absence.” on General Construction Law § 20, which provides: “A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days Vol. 17, No. 3; Summer 2007 Page 11 exclusive of the calendar day from which the not constitute evidence that the Petitioner had reckoning is made.” violated the correspondence rule, the court held.