provided by Seton Hall University Libraries
[…] American Council on Education v. FCC solidifies the interpretation that CALEA’s statutory language exempts information services from assisting law enforcement.135 In American Council, the D.C. Circuit emphasized that CALEA’s language clearly limits law enforcement from compelling information services to comply with controls such as installing monitoring devices.136 The D.C. Circuit ultimately concluded that broadband providers fell within CALEA’s scope because broadband providers fit the definition of

128 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–10 (2012). 129 See id. § 1002(a)(1). 130 Swire, supra note 88, at 421–22. 131 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2)(A) (2012). 132 Id. § 1001(6). 133 Id. § 1001(8)(A) (emphasis added). “The term ‘telecommunications carrier’ (A) means a person or entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic communications as a common carrier for hire.” Id. 134 Id. § 1002(b)(3). 135 See Am. Council on Educ. v. FCC, 451 F.3d 226, 228 (D.C. Cir. 2006). 136 Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(C)(i)). KAMINSKI (DO NOT DELETE) 2/18/2018 5:20 PM

2018] COMMENT 523